Privacy Policy

Thank you for using ‘Medimates’ – an application to help people connect, meet up and meditate together in the real world, owned and operated by MRINGROSE Pty Ltd (ABN 47137961623 (hereafter us, we, our). This Privacy Policy applies to the use of our website www.medimates-app.com (Website) and our application ‘Medimates’ (App), hereafter collectively referred to as the Services. Capitalised terms used in the Privacy Policy and not defined herein will have the same meanings set forth in our Terms of Use.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OR WHOLE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY YOU MUST NOT DOWNLOAD, INSTALL, OPERATE OR USE THE SERVICES.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all our members. The Privacy Act (1988) (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Principles) set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act, govern the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of information by which individuals may be identified, including sensitive information such as health and medical information. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure we handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Privacy Principles.

Information you provide while using the Services will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By accessing, registering for a Member Account, or otherwise using the Services, you consent to our collection, use, storage, deletion, and disclosure of information relating to you but always subject to the terms set out within this Privacy Policy. Any use of the Services shall constitute your agreement and acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

We may, from time to time and in our sole discretion, make changes to this Privacy Policy and the way we store and collect personal information, so please make sure that you check the Privacy Policy on a regular basis. We shall have no obligation to provide you with individual notice to you of any changes. If you do not agree with any variations to the Privacy Policy, you may not continue to use the Services. Your continued use of the Services following the publication of any amended Privacy Policy by us shall signify the acceptance of any amended Privacy Policy by you.

This Privacy Policy applies to all employees, consultants, contractors and agents of ours and covers all information collected via the Services, as well as information supplied to us in person, by phone, by writing (including email) or in any other way.

  1. Information we collect

    In order for you to become a member, you may be required to provide us with your Personal Information and/or health and medical information (collectively, your Personal Information). Your Personal Information that is collected will be stored on your current membership file. You warrant that the information provided by you is true, accurate and complete, and you agree, at all times, to keep all information updated so that it remains true, accurate and complete.

    We collect Personal Information from you. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information means but is not limited to information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, membership number, user IDs, passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card or other financial information, contact preferences and similar information. Personal Information also includes profile pictures or other images that can be used to identify you.

    The extent of your Personal Information collected by us is restricted to that which is necessary to provide you with the Services and the functions and features of the App, or where we are required by law to collect your Personal Information.

    It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself when interacting with us. Please be aware that it is necessary for us to collect your Personal Information to enable us to provide the Services to you. As such, if you do not wish to give us the information we require, we may not be able to provide the Services you have requested.

  2. Accuracy of Information

    We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up to date, however you acknowledge that it is your responsibility to maintain the truth, accuracy, and completeness of your information and your failure to do so may inhibit our ability to provide the Services. You acknowledge and agree that you remain solely responsible for maintaining the truth, accuracy, and completeness of your information at all times, and we shall have no liability to you or any third party arising from your failure to do the same.

  3. Other Information

    We may also collect other information about you through your use of the Services. We record Usage Information about your interactions and use of the Services. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Usage Information means but is not limited to usage data, technical data and location information. We also utilise “cookies” on web-based Services to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. Information we may collect by our use of cookies includes but is not limited to your server address, your domain name, the date and time of access to the Website, pages access and documents downloaded, the items you have ordered in your online shopping cart, the previous website visited, if you have visited the Website before, and the type of browser software in use. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to accept it or reject it in each instance. If you disable cookies, the web-based Services may not operate properly.

  4. Collection of information

    We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means. In most circumstances, information will be collected from you directly, however if you are under the age of 18 years old then information will be collected from an authorised parent or guardian.

  5. Use of collected information

    We use your Personal Information and Usage Information to provide, enhance, personalise and improve your experience of the Services. We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties except for the purposes of your operation and use of the Services or otherwise without your consent. For the avoidance of doubt, your Personal Information will not be used without your consent for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

    We will additionally use your Personal Information to:

    • Confirm your identity;
    • Send you emails and/or messages about your membership or the Services we offer, including any special offers and other promotions;
    • Send you emails and/or messages regarding any changes to the Terms of Use and/or the Privacy Policy as well as any updates or issues relating to the Services;
    • Service and administer your membership entitlements;
    • Provide products and Services you have requested;
    • Approve transactions you wish to make;
    • Send you invoices and receipts;
    • Ensure technical functioning of the Services;
    • Respond to or confirm any requests submitted by you;
    • Ensure you are aware of various membership benefits and to offer special products and services we believe may be of particular interest to you; and
    • Advertise and promote our products.

    We comply with permission based direct marketing requirements under the Privacy Act and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). When collecting your Personal Information, we will request your permission to use that information to send you information on products and promotions or other health-related materials and will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving such marketing material. Where you indicate your consent, we may enter your details into a database for the purpose of contacting you directly about our brands, special offers, consumer research and other promotions.

    We may collect, use, disclose and sell Usage Information and other information other than your Personal Information, including information about mobile devices used, system and application software and peripherals, which may be gathered to facilitate the provision of updates, product support or other services.

    We will not sell, rent, or license your email address or any of your Personal Information unless otherwise provided for in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, or with your express consent.

  6. Disclosure of information by third parties

    We may, from time to time, share statistical and demographical information about our users and their Usage Information with advertisement suppliers and potential affiliate partners. We may also disclose and otherwise use non-personally identifiable information about users. None of the above would include anything that could be used to personally identify you or to discover individual information about you.

    We may, from time to time, use third parties to assist us with managing certain aspects of the Services, facilitate our business, manage communications with you, or otherwise provide services to us in connection with the Services. Where these third parties process information on our or your behalf, including your Personal Information, we require these third parties to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable, and require that they maintain reasonable security measures and do not use your information for any purpose other than to provide their services to us.

    We may, under certain circumstances, also share your Personal Information if:

    • Such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, court order or otherwise as requested or required by law enforcement or government authorities;
    • Such action is appropriate to enforce the Terms of Use, including payment terms, and any investigation of potential violations thereof;
    • Such action is necessary to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues associated with the Services;
    • Such action is appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of the business, its employees, users of the Services or others;
    • We wish to inform business partners about use of the Services and products and items made available through the Services, in the form of aggregated statistics or otherwise in a format which does not identify your identity; or
    • We are in the course of negotiating or conducting a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

  7. Managing Your Subscription and Notifications

    You will be asked to opt-in to receive any emails, mailings or other announcements from us. If you choose to opt-in to receive communications from us, you may, at any point you are no longer interested in receiving any emails, mailings or other announcements from us, unsubscribe from the receipt of such communications by clicking on the specified link in any given email communication and unsubscribing or by updating your preferences in your account settings.

    Certain non-marketing related correspondence from us, including messages relating to your Member Account and payment related matters, will be automatically received by you by virtue of your use of the Services and you will not have the option to opt-in in order to receive this correspondence. Please note that you may not be able to unsubscribe from certain non- marketing related correspondence from us, including messages relating to your Member Account, and payment related matters.

  8. Controlling Your Information

    You have the responsibility to access, update and correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Information. You can access and update most of your Personal Information through the App “settings”. You may also request, access, update, and correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Information we control by contacting us via info@medimates-app.com

  9. Security

    In order to protect your privacy and security, we will take all reasonable steps (such as the request of a password or confirmation of certain information) to verify your identity before granting you access or allowing you to make any updates or corrections to your Member Account. You remain solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information at all times. We shall have no liability to you arising from the misuse of your Personal Information as a result of your failure to keep such information safe and confidential.

    We are committed to protecting our users’ information. Your Personal Information which is provided to us is stored on servers with restricted access and which are protected by protocols and procedures designed to enhance the security of information. We also restrict access of Personal Information to our employees, independent contractors, and agents to those who may need to know this information in order to develop, operate and maintain the Services. All our personnel who may have access to your Personal Information are trained and educated about this Privacy Policy.

    No security measures are however, 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of user information at any time. We accept no liability for any breach of security, or direct hacking of our security measures, or any unintentional disclosure, loss or misuse of any information or data or for the actions of any third parties that may obtain any information or data.

    If we no longer require your Personal Information, including if your Member Account is terminated, we will take reasonable steps to either destroy the information we hold about you in a secure manner or remove identifying features from the information. We will however, retain basic details such as your name and date of birth to enable us to advise any future callers that we no longer provide services to you. The foregoing is subject to any legal obligations we have to keep information for a certain period of time.

    You acknowledge and agree that you provide your Personal Information and Sensitive Information at your own risk. If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information, please do not use the Services.

  10. Transfer of Information Overseas

    By providing your Personal Information to us, you consent to the transfer of that information to any jurisdiction in which we conduct our business activities, for the purpose of enabling us to provide services to you.

  11. Third Party Privacy Policies

    Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of third party websites which may be linked to the web-based App of the Website. Notwithstanding our encouragement for third parties to adopt similar privacy policies as ours, we are not responsible for their collection and use of your Personal Information. Please refer to the privacy policies and statements of other websites to obtain information regarding their information collection, use and disclosure policies.

  12. Complaints and Enquiries

    If you believe your privacy has been breached, or you have a complaint about how we have handled your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

    We will respond within a reasonable period [usually within 30 days]. If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au).

  13. How to Contact Us

    By Email: info@medimates-app.com
    By Post: Medimates, 28 Moore St, Bondi, Sydney, 2026, NSW, Australia